Dean's Circle 2017

We recognize and thank the following individuals who have contributed $2,500 or more between July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.

Partner ($30,000+)
Individuals

Betsy Calvo Anderson '70

Dawn Mansfield Arnall '80, M.B.A. '82

Charles A. Banks HON '05 & Mari Ann Banks HON '17

Todd L. Boehly '96 & Katherine Garrett Boehly '95

Nicolas Boel M.B.A. '89 & Valentine Boel

Barbara Dunaway Bowers '65 & Michael J. Bowers

James W. Brinkley '59, L.H.D. '03 & Dana Brenner Brinkley '60

 Alice T. Davison & Howard L. Tomb

Julie A. Dobson '78 & Chet M. Thaker

Teri Dale Dungan '88 & Thomas F. Dungan III '88

Robey W. Estes Jr. '74 & Jean Berger Estes '75

Jeffrey R. Gardner M.B.A '97 & Christine Gardner

Bruce C. Gottwald Jr. M.B.A '84

Kenneth A. Himmel '68 & Janet A. Himmel

Richard C. Kraemer '65 & Carole A. Kraemer

Raymond A. Mason '59, L.H.D. '98 & Rand R. Mason

James W. McGlothlin '62, B.C.L. '64, LL.D. '00 & Frances Gibson McGlothlin '66

Kathryn Bova McQuade '78

Alan B. Miller '58, D.P.S. '14 & Jill S. Miller

A. Clayton Perfall '80 & Anne Montgomery Perfall '89

John P. Rathbone '77 & Jane Rathbone

Randolph N. Reynolds & Susan Reynolds

Paul C. Saville '77 & Linda W. Saville

Thaddeus R. Shelly III M.B.A. '84 & Helen Edwards Shelly M.A.Ed. '84

Joyce House Shields '64

Nicholas J. St. George '60, B.C.L. '65 & Eugenia St. George

Edward T. Tokar M.B.A. '71 & Frances D. Tokar

Patrick J. Walsh '66 & Margaret Conn Walsh '66

 Hays T. Watkins Jr. LL.D. '82 & Betty Jean W. Watkins

H. Thomas Watkins III '74 & Wendy R. Watkins

Corporations
Alan B. Miller Family Foundation
Brinkley Family Foundation
Ernst & Young, L.L.P.
EY Foundation
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund
James and Frances G. McGlothlin Foundation
Kathryn B. McQuade Foundation
Perfall Family Foundation
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Richard S. Reynolds Foundation
Schwab Charitable Fund
The Sunset Fund
UBS AG
The Watkins Family Charitable Foundation
Fellow ($15,000 - $29,999)
Individuals
Christian K. Aiken
Jane P. Batten HON '17
John F. Boyd '85 & Amy Caramanica Boyd '85
K. Dane Brooksher '61 & Carter Stafford Brooksher '61
J. Edward Coleman '73 & Julie Coleman
Cynthia Hughes Davis '80 & Robert S. Davis
Michael H. Fitzgerald M.B.A. '84 & Susan Hall Fitzgerald '85
Glenna Phillips Hahn '86 & Gerald A. Hahn Jr. '86
Frederick H. Henritze '75 & Terry S. Henritze
Stephen M. Kenny '92& Tina Reynolds Kenny '92
Donald L. Lowman M.B.A. '82 & Samira Lowman
Christopher A. Maher '79 & Carol O. Maher
Michael R. Matacunas M.B.A. '93 & Jean C. Matacunas
Nancy Wonnell Mathews '76 & Hallett H. Mathews HON '02
John P. Michalowski '97 & Michelle Gentry Michalowski '01
Pamela Jordan Penny '77 & James D. Penny J.D. '83
Jeffrey M. Rogatz M.B.A. '87 & Sarah F. Rogatz

Joan F. Showalter '55

J. Scott Sport & Colleen M. Sport

Erik G. Thamm '72 & Jacqueline Ganster Thamm '75

Theresa Thompson '67

James E. Ukrop '60, L.H.D. '99 & Barbara Berkeley Ukrop '61

Ronald P. Vander Weele & Julie E. Vander Weele

Frank J. Wood III '74

Corporations
Chicago Community Trust
Cisco Systems, Inc.
The Fitzgerald Foundation Inc.
KPMG, L.L.P.
Leona Mason Trust
National Christian Foundation Georgia
Leadership ($5,000 - $14,999)
Individuals
Anonymous
A. Marshall Acuff Jr. '62 L.H.D. '07 & Dana T. Acuff*
Karim H.K. Ahamed '79
S. Todd Anderson '96, M.B.A. '03 & Wes Clay
Duane E. Andrews & Rebecca A. Andrews
J. Russ Andrews '87 & Julie Lopp Andrews '87
Laurie Pritchard Andrews '47 & John H. Andrews
Daniel W. Aston
Richard A. Austin '89 & Lisa C. Austin
David H. Baggs M.B.A '85 & Leigh Anne Baggs
Steven H. Baker '87 & Heather M. Baker
Richard D. Barnes '92 & Michelle Barnes
Colin M. Barton M.B.A. '08
Scott M. Bashaw M.B.A. '96 & Terri A. Bashaw
Dennis I. Belcher '73* & Vickie E. Belcher
Tim E. Bentsen
Alexandra R. Brady
David M. Braun '87 & Karen Prentiss Braun '87
Walter D. Brickman '99, M.Acc. '00
John F. Brumlik
Scott D. Buckley
Garrett A. Camporine '94 & Rhian L. Horgan '99
Robert C. Canfield & Louise Canfield
Carl S. Carande
Stephen N. Chase '91 & Lydia Chase
Patricia Erb Coble '85 & Robert J. Coble '85*
Matthew C. Cohen & Beth J. Cohen
Michael C. Condro '93 & Jennifer G. Condro
Matthew A. Cowell
Dennis C. Coyne M.B.A. '86 & Emily P. Coyne
Carol Haynie Cummings '92 & Michael W. Cummings '93
Lynne Doughtie
David J. Einhorn '89 & Rachel L. Einhorn
Frances C. Engoron '70
Robert Ernst
Cathy Wagner Farnan '84 & Don F. Farnan
Richard B. Fisher M.B.A. '77 & Beth B. Fisher
Clifford B. Fleet III '91, M.A. '93, J.D. '95, M.B.A. '95 & Fran E. Zemmel
Jennifer Fernald Flinchum '93 & Christopher K. Flinchum
Mark W. Forde '83 & Mary Obata Forde '84
Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81 & Dianne B. Frantz
Andrew N. Garbutt
Martha Rivero George '92 & Scott S. George '94
John W. Gerdelman '75 & Sue Hanna Gerdelman '76
William F. Gibbons '72 & Susan Slaton Gibbons '72
H. Carlyle Gravely III M.B.A. '75
Elizabeth A. Hall '95
Joseph J. Hartman
David K. Haug '91 & Christy Haug
Alison M. Herring M.Acc. '00
Andrea L. Hill '90
Bruce C. Holbrook '71 & Susan K. Holbrook
John A. Hyman M.B.A. '85 & Merri B. Hyman
Jack T. Ingram
James P. Kaplan M.B.A. '92 & Judith Wallace Kaplan '90, M.Ed. '94
Erik M. Lange
Mark V. Lanier '81
Kathleen Fitzgerald Lind '86 & Gregory J. Lind '87
Kim A. Lopdrup '80 & Lillian C. Lopdrup
William P. Lyons III '6 & Gail M. Lyons
Michael D. Mackie
John A. Major
Sharon Miller Maloney '72, M.B.A. '74 & Frederick C. Maloney
Frederick B. Malvin '55, B.M.S.T. '58 & Donna W. Malvin
Jeffrey A. Matton '93 & Michele Kavulich Matton '93
Cheryl Gayton Mayrhofer '96, M.A.Ed. '98 & Thomas B. Mayrhofer '95
Helen Langan McCormack M.B.A. '85 & James H. McCormack
H. Elizabeth McLeod '83, M.B.A. '91 & J. Goodenow Tyler III HON '11
Monique J. Migneault J.D. '90, LL.M. '93
Alex R. Miller
William S. Miller III M.B.A. '88 & Georgina R. Miller
Stephanie Faron Minter '99 & James W. Minter Jr. '99
Robert J. Murphy Jr. M.B.A. '73
Stephen E. Newman '67 & Barbara Schwartz Newman '68
P. Scott Ozanus
Travis L. Patton '98 & Jeffrey Seese
Donald N. Patten & Martha H. Patten*
C. Michael Petters M.B.A. '93 & Nancy Briggs Petters '81
Joseph R. Pinotti HON '08 & Beverly Pinotti
Jean B. Pool M.B.A. '83 & Edward F. Pool Jr. '79, M.B.A. '83
C. Larry Pope '75, M.B.A. '94 & Mary H. Pope
Roger S. Pratt '74 & E. Claire Alderman Pratt '74
Lawrence B. Pulley '74 & Penny S. Pulley
Don R. Rahtz & Diane Rahtz
Lawrence J. Ring & Kathleen M. Ring HON '15
Austin L. Roberts III '69, M.B.A. '71 & Barbara Powell Roberts '71
Michael F. Rogers M.B.A. '81
Miguel Sagarna
Michael Sahady & Barbara Sahady
Virginia L. Seggerman '80 & Wayne R. Szypulski
Chad W. Seiler
Steven M. Servidio '86
Matthew J. Seu '86, M.B.A. '89 & Lisa Fraim Seu '87
Jere G. Shawver '82 & Diane F. Shawver
Gregory A. Shenkman '03 & Rebecca Shenkman
Matthew B. Siano '96 & Kristin C. Siano
Gary A. Silberg
James E. Smith & Nora Smith
Gregory T. Soroka
Alison Tyler Spivey '93 & Mark Spivey
G. Michael Stakias '72 & Jean Henry Stakias '72
Marta Ruiz Stewart '79 & James T. Stewart '80
Mary Stone Creecy '98
Samuel R. Strickland '72 & Paula P. Strickland
Keith J. Sullivan '80 & Susan Rappe Sullivan '80
Daniel D. Tiemann
Truc N. To
P. Mason Tokarz '79 & Anna Tokarz
Kevin J. Tunick '77 & Patricia M. Tunick
Frank S. Villaflor '98
R. Clayton Wagner M.B.A. '86 & Katherine Kellar Wagner M.B.A. '84
Douglas M. Wagoner Jr. '87 & Raelene Canuel Wagoner '87
Warren A. Weiss '94 & Christine M. Iannini
Gary S. Williams '70 & Jane S. Williams
Donald L. Zambarano
Corporations
American Endowment Foundation
The Applebaum Foundation, Inc.
Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund
Bank of America Corporation
Bank of New York Mellon
Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
The Capital Group Companies
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Cornell Dubilier Electronics, Inc.
CSX Corporation
Deloitte & Touche
Derrick Family Foundation
Goldman Sachs & Co.
IBM Corporation
J.P. Morgan Chase Company
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
Navigant Consulting, Inc.
Norfolk Southern Foundation
Peninsula Community Foundation of Virginia Inc.
Scotiabank
TowneBank Foundation
Walt Disney Company Foundation
Member ($2,500 - $4,999)

Alumni within 5 years of graduation may join as a Dean's Circle Member for $1,000 - $2,499.

Individuals
Patrick R. Adams M.B.A. '17
James R. Aldridge
Terry G. Aldridge M.B.A. '99
Jeremy W. Anderson '97
James R. Andrews '81 and Beth Andrews
Russell V. Antonevich & Paula K. Antonevich
Michelle Bolter Aver '98 & Matt Avery
William H. Baker
Melissa Kolonoski Ballenger '92 & Geoffrey F. Ballenger '91
John L. Barnes III M.B.A. '13
Catherine M. Bedrick
Pal Berg & Valerie C. Berg
Barney M. Bishop '91 & Kathleen Armstrong Bishop '93
John R. Blankenship '77 & Jennifer Corbat Blankinship '77, M.Ed. '80
Ann M. Boehm HON '11
Anthony W. Bohnert
Howard J. Busbee '65, J.D. '67, M.L.T. '68 & Mary W. Busbee
John J. Campbell M.B.A. '93 & Ann L. Campbell
Zachry E. Campbell M.Acc. '17
Timothy Casten Jr. M.B.A. '17
Maurice D. Chapman M.B.A. '17
MaryPat Finn Christakos '81 & John N. Christakos
Conrad A. Conrad '68 & Patricia Chausse Conrad '69
Holland Coors '88
Scott R. Cousino '78, M.B.A. '80 & Lisa T. Cousino
M. Virginia Ervin Crone M.B.A. '83 & Charles F. Crone HON '04
Linda M. Csellak '83
Michael R. Curtiss
Alexander E. Dean
Kenneth R. Deans Jr. M.B.A. '17
John V. DeMason M.B.A. '72 & Anne DeMaso
John J. Dillon '75 & Lynn Melzer Dillon '75
Larry G. Dillon M.B.A. '84
Carolyn Dittrick
Candace H. Duncan
Dawn Edmiston & Christopher Strasser
Anita Clark Elliot '86, M.B.A. '92 & James W. Elliot
Edward L. Flippen M.B.A. '67, J.D. '74 & Pearcy L. Flippen
Elizabeth P. Foster
Jennifer Horrocks Francois '91 & Kent J. Francois '91
Samantha Brown Fuller '02 & David Fuller
W. Noah Gay '93 & Sally Jones Gay '95
Scott J. Gehsmann '84 & Maiken H. Gehsmann
Gordon L. Gentry Jr. M.B.A. '74 & Judy Gentry
Aaron S. Gilani M.B.A. '17
Darron J. Gill
Ellen M. Goitia '81 & Pedro I. Goitia
Luanne Spruill Gutermuth '84 & Michael R. Gutermuth
Bonnie Vehrs Hancock '83 & Edward Hancock
Steven T. Hanson M.B.A. '17
James J. Harmon '75 & Ann Harmon
Shelby Smith Hawthorne '67, M.A.Ed. '75 & Randy S. Hawthorne '67, J.D. '70, M.L.T. '71
Deborah Allen Hewitt '75 & James A. Hewitt, Jr.
SherryLeigh Gill Hughes '85 & Jeffrey S. Hughes '85
James D. Hunter '85 & Angela W. Hunter
Charles L. Jacobson & Alexanne Jacobson
Cynthia Satterwhite Jarboe '77
Christer A. Johnson '92 & Beth A. Johnson
Joshua M. Keene '98 & Carrie Massey Keene '00
James C. Kennedy '74, M.B.A. '76 & Colleen O. Kennedy
David C. Larson '75 & Linda Cool Larson '75
Kevin J. Lee M.B.A. '86 & Karen Richeson
Andrew O. Leeth M.S. '17
James E. Lesnick M.B.A. '06 & Trina Lesnick
Gerald T. Lewandowski '96 & Karolyn B. Lewandowski
Donald E. Martin M.B.A. '71
Robert E. Mathe Jr. '72, M.B.A. '74 & Marina Mathe
Sarah P. McBratney M.B.A. '83
Richard C. McCullough Jr. '73 & Kimberley C. McCullough
L.D. Metcalfe M.B.A. '70 & Becky A. Metcalfe
Cindy J. Miley M.B.A '15

Mark A. Miller M.B.A. '80 & Elaine M. Mitchell

William C. Mixon M.B.A. '90 & Cindy J. Howard '87

Casey D. Moloney M.B.A. '15
J. Robert Mooney '66 & Sara J. Mooney
Leslie M. Morris Jr. M.B.A. '70 & Wendy C. Morris
Stephanie Rother Moss '89 & Scott M. Moss '89
David L. Musto '89 & Pauline C. Musto
Todd W. Norris '86 & Jennifer Q. Norris
Beth L. O'Donnell M.B.A. '14
Richard D. Overy '88 & Lara Shearn Overy '08
Neil A. Owens '99
Michael G. Palmore M.B.A. '02 & Alicia H. Palmore
Steven D. Papamarcos M.B.A. '79 & Karen Nelson
Eric R. Pelander '78& Evalyn I. Gates '80
Christine M. Petrovits '94, M.B.A. '99
Karl D. Pierson M.B.A. '99 & Margaret Cha Pierson '12
Barry T. Porter '70, M.B.A. '76 & Kay B. Porter
Ian R. Pugh
Douglas A. Rodriguez
Philip S. Rohrbach '70 & Camila B. Rohrbach
Scott W. Ruggiero '96 & Juliana Perry
Hunter Joyner Schoenfeld M.B.A. '84 & Richard H. Schoenfeld M.B.A. '85
David B. Scott '77, M.B.A. '80 & Deborah Johnson Scott '78
Barry J. Sharp '81 & Anne Pennewell Sharp '82
Sharon Fanto Smith M.B.A. '15 & Brian D. Smith
Bryce R. Snape '08
K. Dane Snowden '91
Eric J. Spitzer '04, M.B.A. '09 & Maria S. Spitzer
Richard P. Stanley II '82 & Susan L. Stanley
Bradley T. Stansberry '96 & Catherine Clapp Stansberry '95
Meredith Wade Stewart '95, M.B.A. '01 & James Stewart
YiTing Sung M.B.A. '08 & Albert Wu
Thomas W. Taylor M.B.A. '15
Andrea Ban Tecce '92 & Joseph J. Tecce II
Rebecca Barnes Theuer '86 & Stephen R. Theuer '86
Suzanne Townsen
Catherine France Vick M.B.A. '17 & Kevin Vick
Gregory W. Wallig '94 & Elizabeth Griffin Wallig '95
Charles L. Watkins M.B.A. '89
Matthew Webb M.B.A. '15
Joseph Weber M.B.A.'14 & Helen S. Weber
Brett A. Weyman M.B.A. '17
Marilyn Thaemert Wilkins '94 & William L. Wilkins
Robert E. Williams & Sarah Williams
Richard T. Willis M.B.A. '89 & Kathryn V. Willis
Nicholas E. Worth M.B.A '95 & Laura C. Worth
Nhu Quach Yeargin M.B.A. '88 & Kevin B. Yeargin
Harold B. Yuill M.B.A. '15 & Mary B. Yuill
Steven D. Zuckerman M.B.A. '17
Corporations
Accenture, Inc.
Alliance Data
American Online Giving Foundation, Inc.
Ayco Charitable Foundation
BATS Exchange
ChevronTexaco Corporation
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee
The Denver Foundation
Dominion
Grant Thornton, LLP
Keiter
Marguerite G. Cooley Foundation
Murphy Family Foundation
Prudential Financial Inc./American Endowment Foundation
Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.
T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
U.S. Charitable Gift Trust
Vanguard Charitable Endowment
Waterstone
Wells Fargo Bank