Dean's Circle 2016

We recognize and thank the following individuals who have contributed $2,500 or more between July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016.   Alumni within 5 years of graduation who have contributed $1,000 or more have also been recognized on this list.

We have taken every effort to ensure the accuracy of this listing. Please send updates or corrections to Jordan Hunt at jordan.hunt@mason.wm.edu. 

Partner ($25,000+)

Betsy Calvo Anderson ’70
Dawn Mansfield Arnall ’80, MBA ’82
Jane Neal P. Batten
Todd L. Boehly ’96 & Katherine Garrett Boehly ’95
Nicolas Boël MBA ’89 & Valentine Boël
Barbara Dunaway Bowers ’65 & Michael J. Bowers
James W. Brinkley ’59, LHD ’03 & Dana Brenner Brinkley ’60
Kevin T. Burke MBA ’84
Alice T. Davison & Howard L. Tomb
Robey W. Estes Jr. ’74 & Jean Berger Estes ’75
William B. George Jr. ’62
John W. Gerdelman ’75 & Sue Hanna Gerdelman ’76
Bruce C. Gottwald Jr. MBA ’84
Wendy McKee Hambleton ’84 & Christopher A. Hambleton ’84
Frederick H. Henritze ’76 & Terry S. Henritze
Kenneth A. Himmel ’68 & Janet A. Himmel
David M. Hunt ’87, MBA ’93 & Amy W. Hunt
John C. Jamison
Richard C. Kraemer ’65 & Carole A. Kraemer
Donald L. Lowman MBA ’82 & Samira Lowman
William P. Lyons III ’66 & Gail M. Lyons
Raymond A. Mason ’59, LHD ’98 & Rand R. Mason
James W. McGlothlin ’62, BCL ’64, LLD ’00 & Frances Gibson McGlothlin ’66 
Kathryn Bova McQuade ’78
Alan B. Miller ’58, DPS ’14 & Jill S. Miller
A. Clayton Perfall ’80 & Anne Montgomery Perfall ’89
John P. Rathbone ’77 & Jane Rathbone
Randolph N. Reynolds Sr. & Susan Reynolds
Georgi W. Risko MBA ’93
Jeffrey M. Rogatz MBA ’87 & Sarah F. Rogatz
Paul C. Saville ’77
Nicholas J. St. George ’60, BCL ’65 & Eugenia St. George
Richard P. Stanley II ’82 & Susan L. Stanley
Marta Ruiz Stewart ’79 & James T. Stewart ’80
Edward T. Tokar MBA ’71 & Frances D. Tokar
James E. Ukrop ’60, LHD ’99 & Barbara Berkeley Ukrop ’61
H. Thomas Watkins III ’74 & Wendy R. Watkins
Hays T. Watkins Jr. LL.D. ‘82 & Betty Jean W. Watkins
Frank J. Wood III ’74

Alan B. Miller Family Foundation
Brinkley Family Foundation
Business Education Alliance
EY Foundation
James and Frances G. McGlothlin Foundation
John Templeton Foundation
KPMG, LLP
Leona Mason Trust
Perfall Family Foundation
Richard S. Reynolds Foundation
Virginia Maritime Association
The Watkins Family Charitable Foundation

Fellow ($10,000 - 24,999)

Richard A. Austin ’89 & Lisa C. Austin
David H. Baggs MBA ’85 & Leigh Anne Baggs
Charles A. Banks HON ’05 & Mari Ann Banks
David M. Braun ’87 & Karen Prentiss Braun ’87
K. Dane Brooksher ’61 & Carter Stafford Brooksher ’61
Howard J. Busbee ’65, JD ’67, MLT ’68 & Mary W. Busbee
John J. Campbell MBA ’93 & Ann L. Campbell
Robert J. Coble ’85 & Patricia Erb Coble ’85
J. Edward Coleman ’73 & Julie Coleman
Teri Dale Dungan ’88 & Thomas F. Dungan III ’88
David J. Einhorn ’89 & Rachel L. Einhorn
Frances C. Engoron ’70
Clifford B. Fleet III ’91, MA ’93, JD ’95, MBA ’95 & Fran E. Zemmel
Mark W. Forde ’83 & Mary Obata Forde ’84
Scott S. George ’94 & Martha Rivero George ’92
Ellen M. Goitia ’81 & Pedro I. Goitia
H. Carlyle Gravely III MBA ’75
Deborah Allen Hewitt ’75 & James A. Hewitt Jr.
Michael S. Holtzman ’92
Rhian L. Horgan ’99 & Garrett A. Camporine ’94
James P. Kaplan MBA ’92 & Judith Wallace Kaplan ’90, MED ’94
Christopher A. Maher ’79 & Carol O. Maher
Hallett H. Mathews HON ’02 & Nancy Wonnell Mathews ’76
Jeffrey A. Matton ’93 & Michele Kavulich Matton ’93
Pamela Jordan Penny ’77 & James D. Penny JD ’83
William R. Phillips MBA ’78 & Anna H. Phillips
Roger S. Pratt ’74 & E. Claire Alderman Pratt ’74
Lawrence B. Pulley ’74 & Penny Pulley
Lawrence J. Ring & Kathleen M. Ring
Barbara Powell Roberts ’71
Jere G. Shawver ’82 & Diane F. Shawver
Thaddeus R. Shelly III MBA ’84 & Helen Edwards Shelly MAED ’84
Mark R. Shenkman HON ’15 & Rosalind Shenkman
Joyce House Shields ’64
Joan F. Showalter ’55
Rick Spatz & Laura Spatz
Alison Tyler Spivey ’93 & Mark Spivey
J. Scott Sport & Colleen M. Sport
G. Michael Stakias ’72 & Jean Henry Stakias ’72
Erik G. Thamm ’72 & Jacqueline Ganster Thamm ’75
Theresa Thompson ’67
Kevin J. Tunick ’77 & Patricia M. Tunick
Patrick J. Walsh ’66 & Margaret Conn Walsh ’66

Bellwether Strategies, Inc.
Cornell Dubilier Electronics, Inc.
Derrick Family Foundation
Dominion
IBM Corporation
Norfolk Southern Foundation
Virginia Chamber Foundation

Member ($2,500 - 9,999)

A. Marshall Acuff Jr. ’62, LHD ’07 & Dana Acuff
Terry G. Aldridge MBA ’99
Jeremy W. Anderson ’97
S. Todd Anderson ’96, MBA ’03 & Wes Clay
Laurie Pritchard Andrews ’47
Michelle Bolter Avery ’98 & Matt Avery
Steven H. Baker ’87 & Heather M. Baker
Melissa Kolonoski Ballenger ’92 & Geoffrey F. Ballenger ’91
Colin M. Barton MBA ’08
Scott M. Bashaw MBA ’96 & Terri A. Bashaw
Barney M. Bishop ’91 & Kathleen A. Bishop ’93
John R. Blankinship ’77 & Jennifer Corbat Blankinship ’77, MED ’80
Ann M. Boehm HON ‘11
William L. Bowles MBA ’78 & Tanis B. Bowles
Walter D. Brickman ’99, MACC ’00
Joseph G. Bunn ’02 & Candace H. Cook
William R. Burnette Sr. ’50 & Betsy Burnette
Robert C. Canfield & Louise Canfield
Dan A. Chrisman Jr. ’79, MS ’89, PHD ’99 & Carolyn Herbst Chrisman ’78
Karen M. Clarke & Peter J. Clarke
J. Peter Clements MBA ’82 & Jennifer Hegel Clements ’83
Michael C. Condro ’93 & Jennifer G. Condro
Conrad A. Conrad ’68 & Patricia Chausse Conrad ’69
Scott R. Cousino ’78, MBA ’80 & Lisa T. Cousino
Dennis C. Coyne MBA ’86 & Emily P. Coyne
Linda M. Csellak ’83, CFA
Carol Haynie Cummings ’92 & Michael W. Cummings ’93
Alexander E. Dean
John J. Dillon ’75 & Lynn Melzer Dillon ’75
Larry G. Dillon MBA ’84
Dawn M. Edmiston & Christopher Strasser
David B. Faddis ’92, MA ’93 & Catherine Bruce-Konuah Faddis ’91
Cathy Wagner Farnan ’84 & Don F. Farnan
Michael H. Fitzgerald MBA ’84 & Susan Hall Fitzgerald ’85
Jennifer Fernald Flinchum ’93 & Christopher K. Flinchum
Jennifer Horrocks Francois ’91 & Kent J. Francois ’91
Thomas R. Frantz ’70, JD ’73, MLT ’81 & Dianne B. Frantz
Jeffery R. Gardner MBA ’97 & Christine Gardner
W. Noah Gay ’93 & Sally Jones Gay ’94
William F. Gibbons ’72 & Susan Slaton Gibbons ’72
Luanne Spruill Gutermuth ’84 & Michael R. Gutermuth
Elizabeth A. Hall ’95
Bonnie Vehrs Hancock ’83 & Edward Hancock
Patrick M. Harkin ’75 & Kim Harkin
James J. Harmon ’75 & Ann Harmon
David K. Haug ’91
David A. Heenan ’61 & Nery L. Heenan
Alison M. Herring MACC ’00
Wesley L. Hodges Jr. MBA ’06
Bruce C. Holbrook ’71 & Susan K. Holbrook
Jeffrey S. Hughes ’85 & SherryLeigh Gill Hughes ’85
John A. Hyman MBA ’85 & Merri B. Hyman
Charles L. Jacobson & Alexanne Jacobson
Cynthia Satterwhite Jarboe ’77
Stuart Jones ’81 & Robin T. Jones
Thomas J. Joss JD ’94 & Michelle K. Joss
Stephen M. Kenny ’92 & Tina Reynolds Kenny ’92
Min Hee Kim ’03 & Tucker D. Hughes
Mark V. Lanier ’81
Kevin J. Lee MBA ’86 & Karen Richeson
Kathi P. Lentzsch ’77 & Daniel Sykes
Gerald T. Lewandowski ’96 & Karolyn B. Lewandowski
Kathleen Fitzgerald Lind ’86 & Gregory J. Lind ’87
Jill M. Lord ’94 & Stephen C. Byrd ’94
Sharon Miller Maloney ’72, MBA ’74 & Frederick C. Maloney
Frederick B. Malvin ’55, BMST ’58 & Donna W. Malvin
Michael R. Matacunas MBA ’93 & Jean C. Matacunas
Robert E. Mathe Jr. ’72, MBA ’74 & Marina Mathe
Thomas B. Mayrhofer ’95 & Cheryl Gayton Mayrhofer ’96, MAED ’98
Elizabeth Gessner McAllister ’78 & Larry McAllister
Sarah P. McBratney MBA ’83
Helen Langan McCormack MBA ’85 & James H. McCormack
Elizabeth McLeod ’83, MBA ’91 & J. Goodenow Tyler III
LD Metcalfe MBA ’70 & Becky A. Metcalfe
William S. Miller III MBA ’88 & Georgina Rawles Miller
Michael A. Mitchell MBA ’80 & Elaine M. Mitchell
J. Robert Mooney ’66 & Sara J. Mooney
Scott M. Moss ’89 & Stephanie Rother Moss ’89
Robert J. Murphy Jr. MBA ’73
Jeanne Runyen Newberry MBA ’00
Todd W. Norris ’86 & Jennifer Q. Norris
Michael G. Palmore MBA ’02 & Alicia H. Palmore
Steven D. Papamarcos MBA ’79 & Karen Nelson
Donald N. Patten & Martha H. Patten
Travis L. Patton ’98 & Jeffrey Seese
Eric R. Pelander ’78 & Evalyn I. Gates ’80
Leigh Anne Smith Pence ’00 & Brian F. Pence
Christine M. Petrovits ’94, MBA ’99
K. Douglas Pierson MBA ’99 & Margaret Cha Pierson ’12
Joseph R. Pinotti HON ’08 & Beverly Pinotti
Edward F. Pool Jr. ’79, MBA ’83 & Jean Baldauf Pool MBA ’83
Barry T. Porter ’70, MBA ’76 & Kay B. Porter
Christopher B. Powers ’73 & Nora E. Powers
Elke K. Rittenhouse & John H. Rittenhouse Sr.
Michael F. Rogers MBA ’81
Philip S. Rohrbach ’70 & Camilla B. Rohrbach
Scott W. Ruggiero ’96 & Juliana Perry
Michael Sahady & Barbara Sahady
P. Laurens Sartoris ’67 & Faith Sartoris
David B. Scott ’77, MBA ’80 & Deborah Johnson Scott ’78
Virginia L. Seggerman ’80 & Wayne R. Szypulski
Steven M. Servidio ’86
Matthew J. Seu ’86, MBA ’89 & Lisa Fraim Seu ’87
Barry J. Sharp ’81 & Anne Pennewell Sharp ’82
Gregory A. Shenkman ’03 & Rebecca Shenkman
Farley C. Shiner ’78 & Lynne Runner
James E. Smith & Nora Smith
K. Dane Snowden ’91
Bradley T. Stansberry ’96 & Catherine Clapp Stansberry ’95
Meredith Wade Stewart ’95, MBA ’01 & James Stewart
Samuel R. Strickland ’72 & Paula P. Strickland
Yiting Sung MBA ’08 & Albert Wu
Andrea Ban Tecce ’92 & Joseph J. Tecce II
P. Mason Tokarz ’79 & Anna Tokarz
Katherine Kellar Wagner MBA ’84 & R. Clayton Wagner MBA ’86
Warren A. Weiss ’54 & Jane Weiss
Marilyn Thaemert Wilkins ’94 & William L. Wilkins
Douglas L. Williams ’89 & Jeanne Kelly Williams ’89
Gary S. Williams ’70 & Jane S. Williams
Robert E. Williams & Sarah Williams
Richard T. Willis MBA ’89 & Kathryn V. Willis
Nicholas E. Worth MBA ’95 & Laura C. Worth
Nhu Quach Yeargin MBA ’88 & Kevin B. Yeargin


Altria
The Applebaum Foundation, Inc.
The Capital Group Companies
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
The Fitzgerald Foundation Inc.
Goldman, Sachs & Co.
J.P. Morgan Chase & Company
Navigant Consulting, Incorporated
Tesoro Petroleum Corporation
TowneBank Foundation
UBS

Leadership Society*

*for alumni within five years of graduation who give $1,000 - 2,499

John L. Barnes III MBA ’13
Rashi Bhutani MBA ’13
Brie G. Cedars MBA ’08
Chad Chadbourn IV MBA ’13
Kassie L. Hall MACC ’09
Patricia M. Hoke MBA ’13 & John B. Hoke JD ’13
Stuart F. Honenberger ’06 & Elizabeth H. Honenberger ’06, MED ’08
Stephen K. Horne MBA ’16
J. Christopher Hudley MBA ’14, MACC ’15 & Anne H. Charity-Hudley
Albert H. Huntington IV MBA ’06 & Shelley Huntington
Yancey S. Jones Jr. ‘04, MBA ‘10 & MaiAnh Nguyen
Lauren Kloss Jacobson ’07 & Matthew Jacobson
Megan B. Kilcourse ’06, MACC ’07 & Corey Kilcourse
James E. Lesnick MBA ’06 & Trina Lesnick
Thomas G. McKnight MBA ’13
Cindy J. Miley MBA ’15
Casey D. Moloney MBA ’15
Beth L. O’Donnell MBA ’14
Carolyn J. Offutt ’07
Steven L. Puffer II MBA ’13, MACC ’13
Mark G. Roldan ’03, MBA ’13
Christopher M. Shemes MBA ’13 & Hillary V. Shemes
Jessica R. Smith MACC ’13
Sharon Fanto Smith MBA ’15 & Brian D. Smith
Eric J. Spitzer ‘04, MBA ‘09
Thomas W. Taylor MBA ’15
Matthew Webb MBA ’15
Joseph Weber MBA ’14 & Helen S. Weber
Margaret E. Wheeler MBA ’13
Harold B. Yuill MBA ’15 & Mary B. Yuill