Dean's Circle 2015

We recognize and thank the following individuals who have contributed $2,500 or more between July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015.   Alumni within 10 years of graduation who have contributed $1,000 or more have also been recognized on this list.

We have taken every effort to ensure the accuracy of this listing. 

A - C | D - H | I-L  | M-N | O-R | S-T | U-Z
A-C

A. Marshall Acuff Jr. '62, L.H.D. '07
       Dana Acuff

Alan B. Miller Family Foundation

Terry G. Aldridge M.B.A. '99

American Endowment Foundation

Betsy Calvo Anderson '70

Jeremy W. Anderson '97

S. Todd Anderson '96, M.B.A. '03
     Wes Clay

Laurie Pritchard Andrews '47

Anonymous

Applebaum Foundation

Richard A. Austin '89
     Lisa C. Austin

Michelle Bolter Avery '98
     Matt Avery

David H. Baggs M.B.A. '85
     Leigh A. Baggs

Steven H. Baker '87
     Heather M. Baker

Melissa Kolonoski Ballenger ‘92
     Geoffrey F. Ballenger ‘91

Charles A. Banks, Hon. '05
     Mari Ann Banks

Colin M. Barton M.B.A. '08

Scott M. Bashaw M.B.A. '96
     Terri A. Bashaw

Jane Neal P. Batten

Dennis I. Belcher '73
     Vickie E. Belcher

Pal Berg
     Valerie C. Berg

J. Brandon Black '89
     Dana Black

John R. Blankinship '77
     Jennifer Corbat Blankinship '77, M.Ed. '80

Katherine Garrett Boehly '95
     Todd L. Boehly '96

Nicolas Boel M.B.A. ‘89
     Valentine Boel

Barbara Dunaway Bowers '65
     Michael J. Bowers

William L. Bowles M.B.A. '78
     Tanis B. Bowles

Michael L. Bowman M.B.A. '84
     Debra R. Bowman

David M. Braun '87
     Karen Prentiss Braun '87

Dana Brenner Brinkley '60
     James W. Brinkley '59, L.H.D. '03

K. Dane Brooksher '61
     Carter Stafford Brooksher '61

Joseph G. Bunn '02
     Candace Haley Cook

Kevin T. Burke M.B.A. '84

Michael A. Burniston M.B.A. '85
     Sharon Burniston

Howard J. Busbee '65, J.D. '67, M.L.T. '68
     Mary W. Busbee Hon. ’03

Stephen C. Byrd '94
     Jill M. Lord '94

Colin G. Campbell
     Nancy Campbell

John J. Campbell M.B.A. '93
     Ann Campbell

Erin M. Doyle '03
     Austin G. Camporin '04

Garrett A. Camporine '94
     Rhian L. Horgan '99

Robert C. Canfield
     Louise Canfield

Chad Chadbourn IV M.B.A. '13

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Cherry, Bekaert & Holland, L.L.P.

Dan A. Chrisman Jr. '79, M.S. '89, Ph.D. '99
     Carolyn Herbst Chrisman '78

Karen M. Clarke
     Peter J. Clarke

J. Peter Clements M.B.A. '82
     Jennifer Hegel Clements '83

Robert J. Coble '85
     Patricia Erb Coble '85

J. Edward Coleman ‘73
     Julie Coleman

Michael C. Condro '93
     Jennifer G. Condro

Conrad A. Conrad '68
     Patricia Chausse Conrad '69

Scott R. Cousino '78, M.B.A. '80
     Lisa T. Cousino

Dennis C. Coyne M.B.A. '86
     Emily P. Coyne

Katheryn Fletcher Creech M.B.A. '01
     Clifford W. Creech M.B.A. '04

M. Virginia Ervin Crone M.B.A.‘83
     Charles F. Crone Hon. ’04

Linda M. Csellak ‘83, C.F.A.

Carol Haynie Cummings '92
     Michael W. Cummings '93

D-H

Alice T. Davison
     Howard L. Tomb

Janet Shields Dean '70
     Alexander E. Dean

Rebecca R. del Castillo M.B.A. '13

John V. DeMaso M.B.A. '72
     Anne DeMaso

Derrick Family Foundation

John J. Dillon '75
     Lynn Melzer Dillon '75

Larry G. Dillon M.B.A. '84

Elizabeth A. Burroughs '07, M.B.A. '13

Jennifer Donohue '99

Jonathan J. Doyle '87
     Elysia Doyle

Candace H. Duncan

Teri Dale Dungan '88
     Thomas F. Dungan III '88

Kathleen D. Durdin '77

Frances C. Engoron '70

Robey W. Estes Jr. '74
     Jean Berger Estes '75

Catherine Bruce-Konuah Faddis '91
     David B. Faddis '92, M.A. '93

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Michael H. Fitzgerald M.B.A. '84
     Susan Hall Fitzgerald '85

Clifford B. Fleet III '91, M.A. '93, J.D. '95, M.B.A. '95
     Fran E. Zemmel

Jennifer Fernald Flinchum '93
     Christopher K. Flinchum

Mark W. Forde '83
     Mary Obata Forde '84

Ryan P. Forster
     Alina Todor ‘10

Konstantin A. Fotiadis
     Marina Fotiadis ‘06

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81
     Dianne B. Frantz

Robert L. Freeman Sr. '51
     Dorothy C. Freeman

W. Noah Gay '93
     Sally Jones Gay '95

Ellen M. Goitia ’81
     Pedro I. Goitia

Bruce C. Gottwald Jr. M.B.A. ‘84

H. Carlyle Gravely III M.B.A. '75

Courtney Mabry Graves '92
     Christopher B. Graves M.B.A. '05

Luanne Spruill Gutermuth '84
     Michael R. Gutermuth

Glenna Phillips Hahn '86
     Gerald A. Hahn Jr. '86

Elizabeth A. Hall '95

Wendy McKee Hambleton '84
     Christopher A. Hambleton '84

James J. Harmon '75
     Ann Harmon

Kristy M. Hartman M.B.A. '13

David K. Haug '91
     Christy Haug

Alison M. Herring M.Acc. '00

Kenneth A. Himmel '68
     Janet A. Himmel

Wesley L. Hodges Jr. M.B.A. '06

Bruce C. Holbrook '71
     Susan K. Holbrook

Stuart F. Honenberger '06
     Elizabeth Gaylard Honenberger '06, M.Ed. '08

James C. Hudley M.B.A.14. M.Acc.’15
     Anne H. Charity Hudley

Sherry Gill Hughes '85
     Jeffrey S. Hughes '85

Ryan T. Hulse M.B.A. ‘13
     Alice Oblak-Hulse

James D. Hunter ‘85
     Angela W. Hunter

Albert H. Huntington IV M.B.A. '06
     Shelley Huntington

John A. Hyman M.B.A. '85
     Merri B. Hyman

I-L

Charles L. Jacobson
     Alexanne Jacobson

Jan-Pro of Greater Cincinnati/Dayton

Cynthia Satterwhite Jarboe '77

Yancey S. Jones Jr. '04, M.B.A. '10
     MaiAnh Nguyen

Judith Wallace Kaplan '90, M.Ed. '94
     James P. Kaplan M.B.A. '92

Joshua M. Keene ‘98
     Carrie Massey Keene ‘00

Stephen M. Kenny '92
     Tina Reynolds Kenny '92

Min Hee Kim '02
     Tucker D. Hughes

KPMG, L.L.P.

Richard C. Kraemer '65
     Carole A. Kraemer

Mark V. Lanier '81

Richard A. Lash '83
     Kathleen D. Lash

Kathi P. Lentzsch '77
     Daniel Sykes

Leona Mason Trust

Gerald T. Lewandowski '96
     Karolyn B. Lewandowski

Kathleen Fitzgerald Lind '86
     Gregory J. Lind '87

Kim A. Lopdrup '80
     Lillian C. Lopdrup

Donald L. Lowman M.B.A. '82
     Samira Lowman

William P. Lyons III '66
     Gail M. Lyons

M-N

Donald S. MacQuattie Jr. M.B.A. '93
     Katie MacQuattie

Christopher A. Maher '79
     Carol O. Maher

Joseph J. Majewski M.B.A. '05
     Nicole Majewski

Sharon Miller Maloney '72, M.B.A. '74
     Frederick C. Maloney

Raymond A. Mason '59, L.H.D. '98
     Rand R. Mason

Michael R. Matacunas M.B.A. ‘93
     Jean M. Corbin

Robert E. Mathe Jr. '72, M.B.A. '74
     Marina Mathe

Hallett H. Mathews Hon. ’02
     Nancy Wonnell Mathews '76

Michele Kavulich Matton '93
     Jeffrey A. Matton '93

Cheryl Gayton Mayrhofer '96, M.A.Ed. '98
     Thomas B. Mayrhofer '95

Sarah P. (Sally) McBratney M.B.A. '83

Richard C. McCullough Jr. '73
     Kimberley C. McCullough

James W. McGLothlin ’62, B.C.L. ’64, LL.D.’00
     Frances Gibson McGlothlin ‘66

Elizabeth (Bee) McLeod '83, M.B.A.‘91
     J. Goodenow Tyler III Hon. ’11

Kathryn Bova McQuade '78

Kari H. Mellina M.B.A. '04
     Michael J. Mellina M.B.A. '14

L.D. Metcalfe M.B.A. '70
     Becky A. Metcalfe

Alan B. Miller '58
     Jill S. Miller

Michael A. Mitchell M.B.A. '80
     Elaine M. Mitchell

Ronald J. Monark '61
     Deborah A. Monark

J. Robert Mooney '66
     Sara J. (Sally) Mooney

Morgan Stanley

Leslie M. Morris Jr. M.B.A. '70
     Wendy C. Morris

Stephanie Rother Moss '89
     Scott M. Moss '89

Robert J. Murphy Jr. M.B.A. '73

Timothy J. Murray
     Shana Murray

Navigant Consulting, Inc. 

Jeffrey G. Nicola M.B.A. '00

Norfolk Southern Corporation

Todd W. Norris '86
     Jennifer Q. Norris

O-R

Beth L. O'Donnell M.B.A. '14

Carolyn J. Offutt '07

Justin M. Overdorff '04
     Julie Overdorff

Steven D. Papamarcos M.B.A. '79
     Karen Nelson

Donald N. Patten
     Marty Patten

Travis L. Patton '98
     Jeffrey Seese

Eric R. Pelander '78
     Evalyn I. Gates '80

Leigh Anne Smith Pence '00
     Brian F. Pence

Peninsula Community Foundation of Virginia Inc.

Pamela Jordan Penny '77
     James D. Penny J.D. '83

Perfall Family Foundation

A. Clayton Perfall '80
     Anne Montgomery Perfall '89

Christine M. Petrovits '94, M.B.A. '99

Philips Healthcare

Karl D. Pierson M.B.A. '99
     Margaret Cha '12

Joseph R. Pinotti Hon.’08
     Beverly Pinotti

Jean Baldauf Pool M.B.A.‘83
     Edward F. Pool Jr. '79, M.B.A.‘83

Christopher B. Powers '73
     Nora E. Powers

E. Claire Alderman Pratt '74
     Roger S. Pratt '74

Steven L. Puffer II M.B.A. '13, M.Acc. '13

Lawrence B. Pulley '74
     Penny S. Pulley

Don R. Rahtz
     Diane Rahtz

John W. Rapp M.B.A. ‘78

John P. Rathbone '77
     Jane Rathbone

Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.

Richard S. Reynolds Foundation

Matthew M. Richards M.Acc. '13
     Kathryn L. Richards

Lawrence J. Ring
     Kathleen M. Ring Hon. ’15

Jeffrey M. Rogatz M.B.A. '87
     Sarah F. Rogatz

Mark G. Roldan '03, M.B.A. '13

S-T

Guillermo R. Sacriste M.B.A. '14

Michael Sahady
     Barbara Sahady

Paul C. Saville '77
     Linda Welshans Saville

Burton R. Schools ‘54
     Marion N. Schools

L. Clifford Schroeder Sr. Hon. ‘08
     Lois Schroeder

Schwab Charitable Fund

David B. Scott '77, M.B.A. '80
     Deborah Johnson Scott '78

Steven M. Servidio '86

Barry J. Sharp '81
     Anne Pennewell Sharp '82

Jere G. Shawver '82
     Diane F. Shawver

Thaddeus R. Shelly III M.B.A.‘84
     Helen Edwards Shelly M.A.Ed. '84

Christopher M. Shemes M.B.A. '13
     Hillary V. Shemes

Gregory A. Shenkman '03
     Rebecca Shenkman

Mark R. Shenkman
     Rosalind Shenkman

Joyce House Shields '64

Joan F. Showalter '55

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Lawrence R. Slade M.B.A. '14

James E. Smith
     Nora Smith

Jessica R. Smith M.Acc. '13

Khristian D. Snowden '91

Serra Sonmez '00

Alison Tyler Spivey '93
     Mark Spivey

Nicholas J. St. George '60, B.C.L. '65
     Eugenia St. George

G. Michael Stakias ‘72
     Jean Henry Stakias ‘72

Richard P. Stanley II '82
     Susan L. Stanley

James T. Stewart '80
     Marta Ruiz Stewart '79

Kelly Cebold Sundberg '04
     Brian Sundberg

YiTing (Carrie) Sung M.B.A. '08
     Albert Wu

Fernando A. Tarafa M.B.A. '14, M.Acc. '14
     Maria Scotece

Erik G. Thamm '72
     Jacqueline Ganster Thamm '75

The Denver Foundation

The Fitzgerald Foundation Inc.

The Watkins Family Charitable Foundation

Rebecca Barnes Theuer '86
     Stephen R. Theuer '86

Nathan L. Ticatch M.B.A. '91
     Paula T. Ticatch

Edward T. Tokar M.B.A. ‘71

P. Mason Tokarz '79
     Anna Tokarz

TowneBank Foundation

Kevin J. Tunick '77
     Patricia M. Tunick

Heather F. Turk '80

U-Z

Barbara Berkeley Ukrop '61
     James E. Ukrop '60, L.H.D. '99

H. Thomas Watkins III '74
     Wendy R. Watkins

Hays T. Watkins LL.D. '82
     Betty Jean W. Watkins

Joseph Weber M.B.A. '14

Warren A. Weiss '54
     Jane Weiss

Wheeler Interests, L.L.C.

John H. Whitcomb M.B.A. '85
     Yvonne R. Whitcomb

Gary S. Williams '70
     Jane S. Williams

Robert E. Williams
     Sarah Williams

Franck G. Wobst
     Leigh A. Wobst

Frank J. Wood III '74

Nicholas E. Worth M.B.A. '95
     Laura C. Worth